(438) 288-2826 Bringing Digital Health to an Aging Population

Privacy Policy

General

This privacy statement (“Policy”) describes the current policies of Medipense Inc., (“Medipense” or “we” or “our”) with regard to personal information collected by us from you. Your privacy is important to MediPense. We developed this Policy so you know how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your information. Please read through this Policy to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices. If you have any questions, please let us know by emailing us or by sending us a letter to the address set forth at the end of this Policy.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or product site (rxpense.com), use our products or services, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or Business Information.

All personally identifiable information and associated medical information is subject to PIPEDA and HIPAA as described below.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To improve our website
    We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you
  • To improve customer service
    Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs
  • To process transactions
    Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails
    The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.
    Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA or the PIPED Act)

We are in compliance with the law concerning privacy of your information. In Canada, we are governed by PIPEDA, an overview of which and how we are establishing company policy and compliance can be downloaded here.

The law gives individuals the right to

  • know why an organization collects, uses or discloses their personal information;
  • expect an organization to collect, use or disclose their personal information reasonably and appropriately, and not use the information for any purpose other than that to which they have consented;
  • know who in the organization is responsible for protecting their personal information;
  • expect an organization to protect their personal information by taking appropriate security measures;
  • expect the personal information an organization holds about them to be accurate, complete and up-to-date;
  • obtain access to their personal information and ask for corrections if necessary; and
  • complain about how an organization handles their personal information if they feel their privacy rights have not been respected.

The law requires organizations to

  • obtain consent when they collect, use or disclose their personal information;
  • supply an individual with a product or a service even if they refuse consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information unless that information is essential to the transaction;
  • collect information by fair and lawful means; and
  • have personal information policies that are clear, understandable and readily available.

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA)

In the USA, Medipense is compliant with HIPAA and takes all measures available to protect your data. To download a copy of our HIPAA policy visit here.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and/or through the products and services we offer and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site and/or our products or services, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us.

Pin It on Pinterest